Chapter 6: MANAGING ALASKA'S SUBSISTENCE PROGRAM, 1985-1989 A. The Madison Decision and Its Impacts
[…] Forest Management in Hoonah; it was published as Technical Paper No. 142 in ADF&G's Technical Paper series in November 1990. Similar results were presented in Robert G. Bosworth's "Consistency and Change in Subsistence Use in Glacier Bay, Alaska," in Proceedings of the Second Glacier Bay Symposium (NPS, 1988), 101-07. 173 Catton, Land Reborn, 266, 298-300. 174 Catton, Land Reborn, 300-304. 175 DENA SRC minutes, July 13-14, 1984, 1; DENA GMP, December 1986, 42. All of these statements were derived from regulations language; see Federal Register, June 17, 1981, pp. 31839 and 31850-52. 176 See 36 CFR 1.4 and 36 CFR 13.1(u), as noted in the Federal Register for June 17, 1981, 31855 and June 30, 1983, 30275. The 1983 regulations, which applied to all NPS units outside of Alaska, defined a trap to include "a mechanical device designed to entrap or kill animals other than fish." This more liberal definition allowed for firearm use. 177 Federal Register 59 (November 15, 1994), 58804. The taking of wolves and other furbearers with a firearm, as just noted, was a serious issue in the national preserves, because sport hunters using aircraftsome of whom held state trapping