Fort Union
[…] Approved June 28, 1954.

Additional
properties.


101 STAT. 302 PUBLIC LAW PUBLIC LAW 100-35—May 8, 1987

Public Law 100—35
100th Congress
May 8, 1987
[H. R. 240]

An Act

To amend the National Trails System Act to designate the Santa Fe Trail as a National Historic Trail.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

Missouri.
Kansas.
Oklahoma.
Colorado.
New Mexico.
Public
information.
Gifts and
property.











SECTION 1. DESIGNATION.

(a) DESIGNATION.—Section 5(a) of the National Trails System Act (16 U.S.C. 1244(a)) is amended by adding the following new paragraph at the end thereof:

"(15) The Santa Fe National Historic Trail, a trail of approximately 950 miles from a point near Old Franklin, Missouri, through Kansas, Oklahoma, and Colorado to Santa Fe, New Mexico, as generally depicted on a map entitled 'The Santa Fe Trail' contained in the Final Report of the Secretary of the Interior pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, dated July 1976. The map shall be on file and available for public inspection in the office of the Director of the National Park Service, Washington, District of Columbia. The trail shall be administered by the Secretary of the Interior. No lands or interests therein outside the exterior boundaries of any federally administered area may be acquired by the Federal Government for the Santa Fe Trail except with the consent of the owner thereof. Before acquiring any easement or entering into any cooperative agreement with a private landowner with respect to the trail, the Secretary shall notify the landowner of the potential liability, if any, for injury to the public resulting from physical conditions which may be on the landowner's land. The United States shall not be held liable by reason of such notice or failure to provide such notice to the landowner. So that significant route segments and sites recognized as associated with the Santa Fe Trail may be distinguished by suitable markers, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to accept the donation of suitable markers for placement at appropriate locations.".

(b) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 10(c)(2) of such Act (16 U.S.C. 1249(c)(2) is amended by inserting "and (15)" after "(13)".

Approved May 8, 1987.




LEGISLATIVE H1STORY—H.R. 240:
HOUSE REPORTS: No. 100-16 (Comm. on Interior and Insular Affairs).