NORTH CASCADES
[…] which
(1) comprise approximately six hundred and
thirty-four thousand six hundred and fourteen acres of wilderness, and
approximately five thousand two hundred and twenty-six acres of
potential wilderness additions, and
(2) are depicted on a map entitled "Wilderness
Boundary, North Cascades National Park Service Complex, Washington",
numbered 168-60-186 and dated August 1988,
are hereby designated as wilderness and therefore as
components of the National Wilderness Preservation System. Such lands
shall be known as the Stephen Mather Wilderness.
SEC. 202. HYDROELECTRIC PROJECTS.
Section 505 of the Act of October 2, 1968 (82 Stat.
930; 16 U.S.C. 90d-4) is amended as follows: strike "in the
recreation areas", and insert in lieu thereof "in the lands and waters
within the Skagit River Hydroelectric Project, Federal Energy and
Regulatory Commission Project 553, including the proposed Copper
Creek, High Ross, and Thunder Creek elements of the project; and
the Newhalem Project, Federal Energy and Regulatory
Commission Project 2705, within the Ross Lake National
Recreation Area, the lands and waters within the Lake Chelan Project, Federal
Energy and Regulatory Commission Project 637; the Company
Creek small hydroelectric project at Stehekin within the Lake Chelan
National Recreation Area; and existing hydrologic monitoring stations
necessary for the proper operation of the hydroelectric projects listed
herein".
SEC. 203. LAND ACQUISITION FOR ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITIES.
Section 301(a) of the Act of October 2, 1968 (82 Stat.
927; 16 U.S.C. 90b) is hereby amended to add a new subsection as
follows:
"(b) The Secretary is hereby authorized to acquire,