NORTH CASCADES
[…] Creek, High Ross, and Thunder Creek elements of the project; and
the Newhalem Project, Federal Energy and Regulatory
Commission Project 2705, within the Ross Lake National
Recreation Area, the lands and waters within the Lake Chelan Project, Federal
Energy and Regulatory Commission Project 637; the Company
Creek small hydroelectric project at Stehekin within the Lake Chelan
National Recreation Area; and existing hydrologic monitoring stations
necessary for the proper operation of the hydroelectric projects listed
herein".
SEC. 203. LAND ACQUISITION FOR ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITIES.
Section 301(a) of the Act of October 2, 1968 (82 Stat.
927; 16 U.S.C. 90b) is hereby amended to add a new subsection as
follows:
"(b) The Secretary is hereby authorized to acquire,
with the consent of the owner, lands outside of the authorized
boundaries of North Cascades National Park Service Complex for the
purpose of construction and operation of a backcountry
information center not to exceed five acres. The Secretary of the
Interior is further authorized to acquire with the consent of the
owner, lands for the construction of a headquarters and administrative
site or sites, for the North Cascades National Park, Ross Lake National
Recreation Area, and Lake Chelan National Recreation Area not to exceed
ten acres. The lands so acquired shall be managed as part of the
park.".
SEC. 204. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the
Secretary of the Interior such sums as may be necessary to complete the
land acquisitions authorized pursuant to section 203 of this Act.
SEC. 205. RENEWABLE NATURAL RESOURCE USE IN