NORTH CASCADES
[…] The Secretary of the
Interior is further authorized to acquire with the consent of the
owner, lands for the construction of a headquarters and administrative
site or sites, for the North Cascades National Park, Ross Lake National
Recreation Area, and Lake Chelan National Recreation Area not to exceed
ten acres. The lands so acquired shall be managed as part of the
park.".
SEC. 204. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the
Secretary of the Interior such sums as may be necessary to complete the
land acquisitions authorized pursuant to section 203 of this Act.
SEC. 205. RENEWABLE NATURAL RESOURCE USE IN
RECREATION AREAS.
Section 402(a) of the Act of October 2, 1968 (82
Stat. 928; 16 U.S.C. 90c-1) is hereby amended to read as follows:
"The Secretary shall administer the recreation areas
in a manner which in his judgment will best provide for (1) public
outdoor recreation benefits and (2) conservation of scenic, scientific,
historic, and other values contributing to public enjoyment. Within that
portion of the Lake Chelan National Recreation Area which is not
designated as wilderness, such management, utilization, and disposal of
renewable natural resources and the continuation of existing uses and
developments as will promote, or are compatible with, or do not
significantly impair public recreation and conservation of the scenic,
scientific, historic, or other values contributing to public enjoyment,
are authorized. In administering the recreation areas, the Secretary may
utilize such statutory authorities pertaining to the administration of
the national park system, and such statutory authorities otherwise
available to him for the conservation and management of natural
resources as he deems appropriate for recreation and preservation
purposes and for resource development compatible therewith. Within the
Ross Lake National Recreation Area the removal and disposal of trees
within power line rights-of-way are authorized as necessary to protect
transmission lines, towers, and equipment;": Provided That to the
extent practicable, such removal and disposal of trees shall be
conducted in such a manner as to protect scenic viewsheds."
|
16 USC 1132 note. |
SEC. 206. MINERAL RESOURCE USE IN RECREATION AREAS.
Section 402(b) of the Act of October 2, 1968 (82