NORTH CASCADES
[…] available to him for the conservation and management of natural
resources as he deems appropriate for recreation and preservation
purposes and for resource development compatible therewith. Within the
Ross Lake National Recreation Area the removal and disposal of trees
within power line rights-of-way are authorized as necessary to protect
transmission lines, towers, and equipment;": Provided That to the
extent practicable, such removal and disposal of trees shall be
conducted in such a manner as to protect scenic viewsheds."
|
16 USC 1132 note. |
SEC. 206. MINERAL RESOURCE USE IN RECREATION AREAS.
Section 402(b) of the Act of October 2, 1968 (82
Stat. 928; 16 U.S.C. 90c-lb) is hereby amended to read as follows:
"The lands within the recreation areas, subject to
valid existing rights, are hereby withdrawn from all forms of
appropriation or disposal under the public land laws, including
location, entry, and patent under the United States mining laws, and
disposition under the United States mineral leasing laws: Provided
however, That within that portion of the Lake Chelan National
Recreation Area which is not designated as wilderness, sand, rock and
gravel may be made available for sale to the residents of Stehekin for
local use so long as such sale and disposal does not have significant
adverse effects on the administration of the Lake Chelan National
Recreation Area.".
|
16 USC 90c-1. |
adhi/appb.htm